Saltar al contenido Saltar a navegación Saltar al pie de página
INDIAN MOTORCYCLE
CENTRO DE AYUDA
8/25/2021

Backrests for Indian Motorcycles

Indian Motorcycle offers a range of backrests that can be added to your vehicle for a comfortable ride. See the options and links to purchase below. Note that some backrest pads may require the purchase of a sissy harness. Carefully read the product page and kit instructions to ensure you purchase the correct accessories for your vehicle. 

Note: Backrests do not fit with heated or cooled seats.

BACKRESTS

Trunk Backrest Pad
The trunk backrest pad is part number 2884429-VBANote: This product requires use of the Quick Release Trunk, sold separately. 

trunk backrest pad

Kit Contents
Qty Part Description P/N Available
Separately
1 Lower Pad n/a
1 Upper Pad n/a
11 Button Head Screw
- M6 x 1.0 x 15
7518484


For installation, removal instructions and kit contents, see the kit instructions

Bobber Passenger Seat with Backrest
The backrest is part number 2882853Note: This product requires use of Passenger Pegs (2882251-650 or 2882251-626), sold separately. 

Bobber seat with backrest

Kit Instructions
Qty Part Description Part Number
1 Assembly, Seat, Passenger, With Backrest 2687820
4 Screw, Hex Head, M8 X 1.25 X 22 7520743
4 Washer, 8.4 X 16.0 X 1.6 7556305
1 Instructions 9925881


For installation, removal instructions and kit contents, see the kit instructions

Low Profile Passenger Pad - Roadmaster and Chieftain
The backrest is part number 2884620-VBA for Roadmaster and Chieftain models. The backrest is part number 2884727 for Challenger models. 

Note: This product requires use of Low Profile Quick Release Passenger Sissybar, sold separately.

low profile backrest

Kit Contents
Qty Part Description P/N Available Separately
1 Passenger Back Rest Pad -
2

Screw, Button Head, M8 X 20 (2879666-XXX Only)


Screw, Button Head, M8 X 16 (2883728-XXX Only) (Assorted Colors)

7518305

 

 


For installation and removal instructions, see the kit instructions

Genuine Leather Quilted Trunk Passenger Backrest Pad
The backrest is part number 2880284Note: This product requires use of the Quick Release Trunk, sold separately. 

quilted backrest pad

Kit Contents
Qty Part Description P/N Available
Separately
1 Lower Pad n/a
1 Upper Pad n/a
11 Button Head Screw
- M6 x 1.0 x 15
7518484


For installation and removal instructions, refer to the kit instructions

Trunk Passenger Backrest Pad
The backrest is part number 2881009Note: This product requires use of the Quick Release Trunk, Quick Release Trunk Base, Trunk Wiring Harness, all sold separately. 

trunk passenger backrest

Kit Contents
Qty Part Description P/N Available
Separately
1 Lower Pad n/a
1 Upper Pad n/a
11 Button Head Screw
- M6 x 1.0 x 15
7518484


For installation, removal instructions and kit contents, refer to the kit instructions.

Backrest Pad
The backrest is part number 2880827Note: This product requires use of Rider Backrest Support and Passenger Sissy Bar, sold separately. 

backrest pad

Kit Contents
Qty Part Description Part Number
1 Backrest Pad Assembly 2686159
3 Screw - M6X16 7519025
1 Instructions 9925782


For installation and removal information, refer to the kit instructions

Passenger Backrest Pad
The backrest is part number 2879666. The backrest pad with studs is part number 2879666Note: This product requires use of Quick Release Passenger Sissy Bar, sold separately. 

passenger backrest padbackrest pad with studs

Kit Contents
Qty Part Description P/N Available Separately
1 Passenger Back Rest Pad -
2

Screw, Button Head, M8 X 20 (2879666-XXX Only)

7518305


For installation and removal instructions, refer to the kit instructions

Passenger Backrest Pad
The backrest is part number 2883728-VBA.

backrest pad

Kit Contents
Qty Part Description P/N Available Separately
1 Passenger Back Rest Pad -
2

Screw, Button Head, M8 X 16 (2883728-XXX Only) (Assorted Colors)

7518305

 


For installation and removal instructions, refer to the kit instructions

Rider Backrest Pad
The backrest is part number 2879542

backrest

Kit Contents
Qty Part Description Part Number
1 Rider Backrest Pad Assembly 2685709
1 Instructions 9924322


For installation and removal information, refer to the kit instructions

Passenger Touring Backrest Pad
The backrest is part number 2884801-VBANote: Prior installation of one of the following kits is also required: part number 2884631 or part number 2884632

passenger backrest

 

Kit Contents

Ref Qty Part Description
1 1 Passenger Backrest Pad (Kit P/N 2884801-XXX)
Passenger Backrest Pad (Kit P/N 2884802-XXX)
2 3 Screw, Hex Button Head, M6 x 1.0 x 12 mm


For more information, refer to the installation instructions

Passenger Slim Backrest Pad
The backrest is part number 2884802-VBANote: Prior installation of one of the following kits is also required: part number 2884631 or part number 2884632

passenger slim backrest pad

Kit Contents

Ref Qty Part Description
1 1 Passenger Backrest Pad (Kit P/N 2884801-XXX)
Passenger Backrest Pad (Kit P/N 2884802-XXX)
2 3 Screw, Hex Button Head, M6 x 1.0 x 12 mm


For more information, refer to the installation instructions

To view all backrest and sissy bar options, visit the Indian Motorcycle online parts and accessories store

Palabra (s) clave about , remove , install , removal , installation ,